UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online 17,735 Teaching Posts

Posted on: October 24, 2026

Posted By: Amrit

Category: Government PSC Jobs: Vacancies & Alerts, Government Teaching Jobs in India
Qualification: B.Ed. Government Jobs in India, Government Jobs for Graduates
Location: Uttar Pradesh
Last date to apply: 23 Nov, 2026

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has advertised for the recruitment of 17,735 posts of Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) in aided non-government secondary schools of the state under Advertisement Number: 07/2026. UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 offers a total of 16,193 posts in boys schools and 1,542 posts in girls schools of 17 subjects. Applicants need a graduation degree, a B.Ed. and a valid teacher eligibility test certificate. This is one of the best latest government jobs for teachers this winter as selection is based on a 360-mark written test and document verification. Only online applications are accepted after One Time Registration and category/cum gender cannot be changed after the final submission. Candidates are advised to read the full & complete information carefully before filling the form for UPESSC TGT Recruitment Notification 2026.

Know the Commission Behind the Selection

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, is a recruitment board that is responsible for hiring teachers in the Secondary Education Department of the state of Uttar Pradesh for non-government aided secondary schools. Government Teaching Jobs In India gathers all the applicants for the Teaching Jobs in the Government Sector through an online recruitment process after completing the One Time Registration. Eligible candidates should check for the notification, eligibility, syllabus and application procedure for UPESSC TGT Vacancy 2026 at the official website.

Category-Wise Seat Distribution for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

SubjectGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi1,07657246245152,791
English96354416243852,517
Science98948916283862,493
Social Science82659946803732,482
Mathematics96041916123572,349
Sanskrit54023102652531,289
Physical Education3441540223128849
Home Science2691841217127798
Drawing2571981206113775
Biology2391350165121660
Agriculture737006144248
Commerce403203230134
Urdu341104513103
Music Vocal35150201787
Ranjan Kala3321016979
Music Instrumental21150141060
Sewing5906121
Grand Total6,7043,698134,4382,88217,735

Age Standards (as on July 1, 2026)

  • Minimum Age: 21 years
  • Maximum Age: 62 years

Pay Scale and Benefits

  • Pay Level: Level 7, Rs. 44,900/- to Rs. 1,42,400/-
  • School Allotment: Done by the Director of Secondary Education, Prayagraj
  • Allowances: No daily or travel allowance for the exam or verification

Subject-Wise Eligibility and Vacancies

Post NameQualification Required
All Subjects
  • Graduation + 50% marks,
  • OR postgraduation with 45% marks, in the concerned subject
  • B.Ed. from an NCTE recognised course
  • Valid TET certificate for classes 6 to 8, held by June 30, 2027
Hindi
  • Hindi as a graduation subject
  • Sanskrit up to intermediate level
Eng, Maths, Commerce, Sanskrit, Urdu
  • Graduation with the same subject
  • Aspirants of UPESSC TGT Vacancy 2026 must check the marks rule
Science and Biology
  • Science needs Physics and Chemistry
  • Biology needs Zoology and Botany
  • Applicants of UPESSC TGT Recruitment Notification 2026 may also
    qualify with one subject at postgraduation
Social Science
  • Two of History, Geography, Political Science & Economics at graduation
  • Or one of them at postgraduation
Home Sci., Agriculture, Sewing
  • Graduation in Home Science, Agriculture or Horticulture and Fashion
    Designing respectively
Drawing and Ranjan Kala
  • Graduation in Art for Drawing
  • Diploma in decorative or commercial art from a recognised art college
    for Ranjan Kala
Music Vocal & Instrumental
  • Graduation in Music
  • Or Sangeet Visharad or Prabhakar with graduation
Physical Education
  • Graduation with 50% marks
  • B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. instead of B.Ed.

Examination Charges Payable

  • General, OBC, EWS and Others: Rs. 1,000/-
  • SC and ST: Rs. 500/-
  • Divyang: Rs. 300/-
  • Payment Mode: Credit card, debit card or net banking

Calendar of Events for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

  • Advertisement Date: October 23, 2026
  • Registration and Application Start: October 24, 2026
  • Last Date for Fee Payment: November 23, 2026
  • Last Date for Application Correction: November 26, 2026
  • Written Examination: December 23 and 24, 2026
  • Application Mode: Online only

Selection Phases

  • The candidates will appear in a written objective test of 120 questions of 360 marks including 30 questions on general knowledge and 90 questions on the chosen subject.
  • The paper is of 2 hours duration, each correct answer is awarded 3 marks and 1 mark is deducted for each incorrect or multiple answer.
  • The paper will be bilingual (in Hindi and English) with the exception of the language papers and answers will be marked on an OMR sheet using a black ball point pen.
  • The merit list will be based on the marks obtained in the written test and in case of any tie, the graduation percentage, training qualification percentage and then the age will be considered.
  • Candidates who are short listed will be notified about document verification minimum 10 days prior via SMS, email and website.
  • The candidates will be required to bring 2 sets of self attested copies and original along with Oath affidavit which is required for Government Jobs in UP for top scorers.
  • Final appointment will be dependent on medical fitness and medical documents and school allotment by the Director of Secondary Education Prayagraj.

Examination Pattern for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Knowledge3090
Concerned Subject90270
Total120360

Recommended Study Resources

Subject AreaSuggested Resources
General KnowledgeLucent General Knowledge and a monthly current affairs magazine
Uttar Pradesh AwarenessAny standard Uttar Pradesh General Knowledge guide
Teaching AptitudeNCERT education and child development textbooks
Concerned SubjectGraduation level textbooks of the chosen subject

Benefits of Solving Previous Year Papers

  • Increase the Time Management: Time used for practice allows candidate to finish paper within two hours.
  • No Negative Marking: Candidates can practice for better decision making when they are uncertain about the answer of the question.
  • Look for areas of weakness: examining errors will reveal areas that could be addressed more.
  • Candidates avoid errors in answer-sheets by practicing OMR Sheets: Mock tests.
  • Boost in Exam Confidence: Consistent Practice will help the candidates to boost up the confidence for the preparation of UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026.

Also Read: UPESSC Recruitment 2026 – For 2647 Principal and Headmaster Posts

Papers Needed for Document Verification

  • Application Printouts: Self attested two sets of online Application form by the Applicant.
  • School Records: Age and High School and Intermediate certificates with mark sheet.
  • Undergraduate Transcripts: Graduation marksheet for all years and degree
  • Training Records: B.Ed., B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. marksheet and degree.
  • TET Certificate: A valid certificate is provided for classes 6th to 8th
  • Category Certificates: SC, ST, OBC, freedom fighter dependent / Divyang as applicable
  • Proof for Ex-Servicemen: Claimants must provide their discharge certificate.
  • NOC: No objection from present employer for candidates
  • Character Certificates: To be obtained from the previous institution and two responsible persons.
  • Oath Affidavit: Format in Appendixes 6

Stepwise Guide to Apply Online for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

  • Visit the commission’s official website at www.upessc.up.gov.in
  • Click on the “Notice Board” section and choose the advertisement that is called “No. 07/2026 
    Notification of Trained Graduate Assistant Teacher (TGT).
    “
  • Please read the full notification, User Guide and Tutorial videos thoroughly before applying.
  • You must complete One Time Registration (OTR) which is required and complete all entries in English.
  • Please log in and select the subject and school type (boys / girls), as there is only one application per subject / type, so you must select one before the other.
  • All entries must be accurate – Category, sub-category, date of birth and gender may not be altered after the final entries are received.
  • Photographs and signatures should be uploaded of 10 – 100 kbs (in jpg format) and certificates should be uploaded of 20 – 200 kbs (in pdf format).
  • Pay Rs. 1,000/-, Rs. 500/- or Rs. 300/- as applicable through card or net banking on or before November 23, 2026.
  • Wait for bank confirmation, once confirmed, submit the application and save the bank’s receipt.
  • Candidates who are interested in UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 should take three printouts of the final form with them as two will be required at the time of document verification.
  • If you encounter a technical issue please contact Support@upessc.org or 08448573939 for support, between 9.30 AM and 6 PM Monday to Saturday.

Rules to Follow Before and After the Exam

  • Download Admit Card: Log in with Registration No / Mobile No / DOB on the official website.
  • Districts: District information check 10 days prior to the exam. Centre information check 3 days prior to the exam.
  • Allotted Centre: Candidates who appear in the examination at the unauthorized examination centres will not be evaluated by the commission.
  • OMR Sheet: Use a black ballpoint pen and avoid whitener, erasing or extra marks.
  • Gender Rule: Women can apply to boys’ and/or girls’ schools but have to choose one. There is no application for girls’ schools for men.
  • Eligibility Check: If you do not qualify for the exam you may repeat it to gain eligibility.
  • Document Verification Date: The verification date cannot be changed by the candidate.
  • Misconduct: False information and/or cheating may result in the student being cancelled and debarred from future examinations. Read the below instructions carefully for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026.

FAQs

UPESSC has published the 17,735 Assistant Teacher (TGT) jobs in 17 subjects in Govt. aided secondary schools in Uttar Pradesh.

The application starting date is October 24, 2026. The deadline to pay the fee is November 23, 2026 with the deadline to correct November 26, 2026.

Candidates must have the prescribed subject-specific graduation or post graduate qualification, recognized teacher training qualification and the relevant upper-primary TET qualification. There are a few subjects with different requirements.

Selection comprises of 360-mark written test and document verification. Candidates selected will be paid Rs. 44,900/- to Rs. 1,42,400./-

Official Links

Official NotificationDownload PDF
Official Websitewww.upessc.up.gov.in
Apply Onlinewww.apply.upessc.org

Don’t Miss This: Browse All UP Government Job Vacancies – Stay Ahead with Aavedan.co

Category

PSC, Teaching

Qualification

B.Ed., Graduation

Last date to apply

23 Nov, 2026