Mangaluru City Corporation Recruitment 2026 – Apply for 45 Posts

Posted on: October 15, 2026

Posted By: Jiya

Category: Municipal Corporation Jobs in India
Qualification: 10th Pass Government Jobs in India
Location: Karnataka
Last date to apply: 28 Oct, 2026

The Mangalore City Corporation has released an official notification on October 08, 2026 for the Direct Recruitment of 45 Group D Underground Drainage Assistant Vacancies. The notification aims at recruiting outsourced employees who are currently working in the Corporation. For those who want to apply for Mangaluru City Corporation Recruitment 2026, vacancies, reservation criteria, age limit, application fee and essential documents should be known before filling up the application form. There is no requirement for any educational qualification; however, applicants need to possess Kannada language speaking ability along with fulfilling the prescribed service requirements. Those looking for Underground Drainage Assistant Vacancy 2026 can download and fill up the prescribed application form from October 12, 2026, to October 28, 2026. The pay scale of Rs. 27,000/- to Rs. 46,675/- is an attractive feature of this job among the municipal corporation vacancies in coastal Karnataka.

Understanding Mangaluru’s Civic Body

Mangalore City Corporation, also known as Mangaluru Mahanagara Palike, is the civic body of Mangalore and functions from Lalbagh, MG Road. Commissioner is the designated appointing authority for Group D posts. This notification comes after a state allotment of 477 posts in city corporations, out of which 45 posts are allotted to Mangaluru. Candidates who are interested in Municipal Corporation Jobs in India can keep themselves updated through the official website. Those interested in Mangalore Government Jobs 2026 must go through all terms and conditions before applying.

Reservation-Wise Opening Details for Mangaluru City Corporation Recruitment 2026

ParticularsSCSTCat. 1Cat. 2ACat. 2BCat. 3ACat. 3BGen. MeritNo. of Posts
Women1012200915
Ex-Serv.000000044
Anganwadi Workers000000033
Project Displaced000101002
Rural3102001411
Kannada Medium000000022
Transgender000000101
Others311200007
Total72272122245

Schedule for Applicants

  • Notification Date: October 8, 2026
  • Form Collection Begins: October 12, 2026
  • Collection of Forms Ends: October 28, 2026
  • Last Date to Submit: October 28, 2026 up to 5:00 PM
  • Application Mode: Offline through the Administration branch

Eligibility Checklist for Mangaluru City Corporation Recruitment 2026

RequirementDetails
Education
  • No educational qualification is prescribed
  • Candidate must be able to speak Kannada
Nationality
  • Applicant must be a citizen of India
Service Condition
  • At least 2 years of service in a municipal corporation in water supply, drainage, daily wage,
    contract, similar work or outsourced duty
  • Must be serving on the date the rules came into force and on the date of application
  • Wet well and STP workers are not eligible
Physical Fitness
  • Must be physically and mentally fit for duty
  • Government doctor certificate is required with the application and at selection
Posting Limit
  • Appointment is limited to Mangaluru City Corporation
  • Service in the outsourced agency here is counted for seniority

Permitted Age Range

  • Minimum Age: 18 years on the last date of application
  • Maximum Age: 55 years as on July 24, 2026

Earnings and Scale of Pay

  • Pay Scale: Rs. 27,000/- to Rs. 46,675/-
  • Post Level: Group D
  • Appointing Authority: Commissioner of the corporation

Cost of Applying

  • SC, ST and Persons with Disabilities: Rs. 100/-
  • All Other Candidates: Rs. 200/-
  • Mode of Payment: Challan issued by the Administration department and remitted to the corporation’s Canara Bank account
  • Evidence Required: Copy of challan along with the application

Appointment Finalisation Process for Mangaluru City Corporation Recruitment 2026

  • Those eligible to apply for the job as outsourced underground drainage assistants obtain the form from the Administration wing of the corporation.
  • They need to apply along with the relevant documents and copies of the fee challan form before 5:00 PM on 28 October 2026.
  • The authorities do not accept incomplete or delayed applications.
  • The authorities confirm caste, disability, rural, Kannada Medium or other reservation claims based on certificates issued by competent authorities.
  • The authorities make a provisional list and ask short-listed candidates to bring original certificates for scrutiny.
  • The final decision is made by the Chairman of Selection and Direct Recruitment Authority and Commissioner. There is no mention of any written test or interview in the notification.
  • Selected candidates get the Government Jobs in Karnataka as Group D workers of Mangaluru City Corporation.

Certificates to Attach with the Form

  • Aadhar card, birth certificate, ration card, voter ID, SSLC marks card or any academic record extract with the DOB.
  • Service certificate for the outsourced assistant with ESI and PF slips to confirm the seniority certificate.
  • Caste certificate for SC/ST/Category 1, 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B categories.
  • Rural candidate certificates in Formats 1 and 2 as prescribed.
  • Kannada medium education certificate, in case of a reservation claim.
  • Disability reservation medical certificate for disabled candidates.
  • Ex-servicemen’s certificate issued by military authorities, in case of ex-servicemen’s reservation.
  • Project displaced certificate issued by competent authority, in case of project displaced candidates.
  • Nativity certificate from the competent authority to prove the candidate’s domicile status.
  • Original documents for candidates in the provisional list.

Rules on Reservation Claims

  • Claim of Caste: It is mandatory to attach the certificate issued by the concerned authority like Tahsildar with your application form.
  • Verification Prior to Appointment: Reserved category candidates have to provide district level caste and income verification certificates prior to appointment.
  • Claim of Rural/Kannada Medium Category: Candidates claiming themselves to be of rural category have to have studied from Class 1 to Class 10 in rural areas. Candidates claiming Kannada Medium category have to attach a certificate bearing signature of the headmaster of the school where he/she studied.
  • Claimants for Transgenders: Provide a certificate issued by the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, along with the application form. Applicants for Mangaluru Government Jobs 2026 in this category need to provide the certificate.
  • Family of Ex-servicemen and Project Displaced: Family members of servicemen eligible for benefits, in case of death or permanent disability while in service, may claim the respective benefits. The project-displaced families have to produce a certificate issued by the concerned authority.
  • Disability Benefit: Get a disability certificate from the district medical board as per the government notification of November 19, 2005.

Preparation of the Recruitment Process: Best Books

Competitive examination is not mentioned in the given information as one of the requirements in recruitment. Hence, candidates must concentrate more on preparing and verifying documents than buying examination materials.

RequirementDocuments / Details
Kannada LanguageReliable Kannada language reference
Employment RecordsLabour Department ID card, PF records, service proof
Age ProofValid date-of-birth certificate or ID
Reservation ClaimsApplicable caste, disability, rural, Kannada-medium or project-displaced certificate

Significance of Preparing the Required Documents

  • Confirm Your Service Eligibility: It is required to confirm whether your documents contain evidence of the mandatory outsourced service on or before July 24, 2026.
  • Confirm Your Personal Details: Confirm your name, date of birth etc. by comparing with your certificate.
  • Obtain Challan Receipt: You need to obtain the required challan receipt.
  • Examine the Application Form: Examine your application form and its attachments. Students interested in getting the latest government jobs in India are advised to carefully examine their eligibility criteria.
  • Attach Certificates of Reservation: Attach your certificates concerning reservation claims.
  • Submit Original Certificates: Carry your original certificates when needed.

Steps to Submit the Application for Mangaluru City Corporation Recruitment 2026

  • Visit the official website at www.mangalurucity.mrc.gov.in
  • Go to Notification section to find the Direct Recruitment 0f UGD Assistants working as Outsource UGD Assistants
  • Ensure you are an outsourced underground drainage assistant with a minimum experience of 2 years and able to converse in Kannada language.
  • Make sure that you have age 18-55 years and are not working in a wet well or STP.
  • Go to the Administration Department of the corporation from October 12, 2026 till October 28, 2026 to collect the form.
  • Pick up the fee challan from the department and pay either Rs. 100/- or Rs. 200/- in the bank account of the corporation through Canara Bank.
  • Provide true information and write your address correctly because the Corporation would accept the address mentioned by you as the correct one.
  • Affix attested copies of certificates and challan deposit receipt along with your application.
  • Submit the filled form along with all enclosures in the administration department before 5 PM on October 28, 2026.
  • Retain a copy of the form and keep original documents handy for verification if your name gets in the preliminary list.
  • Candidates tracking the updates for Underground Drainage Assistant Vacancy 2026 must visit the website and dial 0824-2220313 helpline in case of any notice.

FAQs

The number of posts for Underground Drainage Assistant stands at 45. The total includes 22 posts of general merit, 7 posts of SC, 7 posts for category 2A, 2 posts for category ST, 2 posts for category 1, 2 posts for category 2B, 2 posts for category 3B and 1 post for category 3A.

The outsourced underground drainage assistants currently serving in the corporation for a minimum period of 2 years are eligible. In addition, they must have knowledge of the language Kannada, an age limit of 18 to 55 years and cannot work in wet wells and STP. There is no requirement of education for these posts.

Application forms will be available from the Administration branch from October 12, 2026 to October 28, 2026. Completed forms along with the fee challan should reach the concerned branch by October 28, 2026, by 5:00 PM. Mode of application is offline.

Candidates belonging to SC, ST categories and those who suffer from any disability will have to deposit a registration fee of Rs. 100/-. Other candidates will have to deposit a registration fee of Rs. 200/-. The registration fee can be paid via the challan issued by the Administration department of Canara Bank.

Official Links

Official NotificationDownload PDF
Official Websitewww.mangalurucity.mrc.gov.in

Don’t Miss This: Browse All Karnataka Government Job Vacancies – Stay Ahead with Aavedan.co

Qualification

10th

Location

Karnataka

Last date to apply

28 Oct, 2026