Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 – Apply for 7268 Posts

Posted on: October 24, 2026

Posted By: Amrit

Category: Check New Vacancy for Police Jobs in India - Aavedan
Qualification: 10th Pass Government Jobs in India, 12th Pass Government Jobs in India, Diploma Government Jobs in India
Location: Odisha
Last date to apply: 12 Nov, 2026

OUSSSC has issued its Advertisement No. 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC for Combined Uniformed Services Examination at below graduate level. The Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 has announced 7268 posts in Odisha Police including Constable Civil, Constable Communication, Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT and Traffic Constable. The online application process for the candidates who have passed class 10 or class 12 is from October 23, 2026 to November 12, 2026. All the candidates who are interested in filling Odisha Police Recruitment 2026 notification have to read all the rules before applying for the notification. The selection process includes written test, physical test, driving test (if applicable), medical exam and document verification. This large drive is a big opportunity for the ones who are looking for Police jobs recruitment in the state. Eligibility details and important dates of the job for various posts are to be checked accordingly before applying by candidates.

Meet the Commission Conducting This Drive

Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC) is a recruitment body in the Government Of Odisha for the recruitment of candidates to the uniformed posts. It’s office is situated at, Unit 2, Ashok Nagar, Bhubaneswar. This recruitment is based on the OUSSSC Rules 2025 (amended 2026). Police Jobs in India district, state and battalion cadre recruitment are available to candidates through this notification. The Odisha Police Constable Vacancy 2026 consists of 7 posts and the details of selection criteria and eligibility conditions are different.

Registration Window and Payment Deadline

  • Advertisement Number: 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC
  • Notification Date: October 23, 2026
  • Application Start: October 23, 2026 at 5.00 PM
  • Application End: November 12, 2026 at 10.00 PM
  • Fee Payment Deadline: November 13, 2026 at 10.00 PM
  • Admit Card: About one week before the written test
  • Application Mode: Online only

Vacancy Distribution for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

Post NameURSCSTSEBCNo. of Posts
Constable (Civil)2805588741854219
Constable (Communication)165416826300
Constable OISF11193425082432212
Firefighter17951870317
Firefighting Driver44610262
Driver PMT12414160154
Traffic Constable10034
Total Posts4437104214303597268

Educational and Eligibility Standards by Post

Post NameQualification Required
Civil Const., Firefighter & Traffic Const.
  • +2 pass from CHSE Odisha or an equivalent board.
  • Constable (Civil) applicants must register with the district employment
    exchange.
Constable (Communication)
  • +2 Science with Physics and Chemistry, plus Mathematics, Electronics,
    Statistics, Computer Science or IT.
  • Three-year engineering diploma accepted.
Constable OISF
  • Class 10 pass from BSE Odisha or an equivalent board.
Driver PMT
  • Class 10 pass.
  • Valid LMV or HMV licence held for at least six months before the
    advertisement date.
Firefighting Driver
  • +2 pass from CHSE Odisha or an equivalent board.
  • Valid HMV licence held for at least one year.
Common Conditions
  • Indian citizen with reading, writing and speaking skills in Odia.
  • Good moral character and no criminal conviction.
  • Women and transgender candidates cannot apply for Firefighter,
    Firefighting Driver or Driver PMT.
  • Persons with disabilities are not eligible.

Minimum & Maximum Age (as on January 1, 2026)

  • Constable Civil: 18 to 26 years.
  • Constable Communication: 18 to 23 years.
  • Constable OISF: 18 to 23 years.
  • Firefighter and Firefighting Driver: 18 to 25 years.
  • Driver PMT: 18 to 23 years.
  • Traffic Constable: 21 to 32 years.

Upper Age Concessions and Service Based Rules

  • SC, ST, SEBC and Women: 5 years.
  • Ex-Agniveers: 3 years.
  • Group D Employees: Maximum 43 years for Civil, Communication and Driver PMT posts.
  • Home Guards: Maximum 28 years for those three posts and 30 years for Firefighter and Firefighting Driver.

Pay Levels Attached to the Posts

  • Constable Civil, Communication, OISF and Driver PMT: Pay Level 5 with entry pay of Rs. 21,700/- per month.
  • Firefighter, Firefighting Driver and Traffic Constable: Pay Level 4 with entry pay of Rs. 19,900/- per month.
  • Pay Framework: Odisha Revised Scales of Pay Rules, 2017.
  • Service Group: All posts are Group C.

Examination Fee and Refund Terms

  • All Candidates Except SC and ST: Rs. 500/-.
  • SC and ST: No fee.
  • Payment Modes: Net banking, credit card, debit card and UPI.
  • Refund: Candidates who attend the exam receive Rs. 500/-.
  • Refund Route: Credited to the original payment source, so use your own account.
  • Answer Key Objection: Rs. 200/- per question within three days.

Odisha Police Constable Exam Pattern 2026

ExamQues.MarksDurationNeg. Marking
Common Written Exam100100120 minutes0.25/wrong ans
Constable100300120 minutes0.75/wrong ans
Firefighting Driver & Driver PMT505060 minutes0.25/wrong ans

Selection Stages for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

  • All candidates are first assessed in the common written examination (CWE) followed by an examination in the set of special papers for Constable Communication, Driver PMT and Firefighting Driver.
  • Approximately seven times as many vacancies in each of the categories are solicited for the physical measurement and fitness testing.
  • Those who have a valid licence complete a driving test for Constable Civil, Constable OISF, Driver PMT and Firefighting Driver – 3 marks are awarded for LMV and 5 marks for HMV.
  • Once they pass the physical tests, they will be subjected to a detailed medical exam by the District Medical Board.
  • Document verification takes place at the indicated place, where original certificates are verified.
  • The merit list considers written exam marks, driving test marks and bonus marks for A, B and C certificates (1, 2 and 3 marks, respectively). If candidates tie, the commission gives preference to the older candidate and then to the candidate with fewer negative marks.
  • Selected applicants will be posted throughout Odisha for which they will be given Government Jobs in Odisha. No wait list is prepared for Candidates who are selected.

Why Past Papers Matter for Examination Preparation

  • Know the Exam Pattern: Go through past question papers to get an idea of the pattern, type and level of difficulty of the exam.
  • Improve Speed and Accuracy: Practise regularly to answer questions accurately and complete the examination within the allotted time.
  • Identify Weak Spots: Revisit your performance to identify the portions that may be tricky and focus more on acquiring more skills where you are weak.
  • Learn Negative Marking: No need to make uncalled-for errors because of understanding the marking.
  • Boost Exam Preparation: Prepare in a better way for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 by solving previous papers.

Physical Measurement Standards for Uniformed Posts

CategoryHeightWeightChest UnexpandedChest Expanded
UR & SEBC (Men)1685579 cm84
UR & SEBC (Women)15847.5——
SC & ST (Men)1635076 cm81
SC & ST (Women)15345——

Physical Efficiency Test (PET) Events and Standards

EventMenWomen
Running (1.6 Km)7 minutes9 minutes
Long Jump3.66 metres in 3 attempts2.75m in 3 attempts
Shot Put4 metres (7.26 Kg) in 3 attempts3m (4 Kg) in 3 attempts
Swimming100 metres in 8 minutesNot Applicable
Rope Climbing6 metres in 3 attemptsNot Applicable
Load Carrying63 Kg sand bag for 100m in 60 sec.Not Applicable

Also Read: Odisha Police SPO Recruitment 2026 Out – Apply Now for 89 Posts

Online Registration Guide for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

  • Go to the official website of OUSSSC – ousssc.odisha.gov.in
  • Click on the “What’s New” section and then click on the advertisement named “Advertisement for Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026“.
  • Read entire advertisement before applying to be sure the posts are within eligibility.
  • Click Apply and then Register with your Name, Date of Birth, Gender, Parents Name as mentioned in your Class 10 certificate.
  • Please confirm email & mobile no with OTP & set a password.
  • Record the OUSSSC number for registration and log in to get detailed registration.
  • Fill in personal information, educational qualifications and other information, match certificates for Odisha Police Recruitment 2026.
  • Submit your photo, signature and thumb impression as a JPG, JPEG or PNG and your certificates as a PDF.
  • Choose as many posts as you want in order of preference and up to three examination districts.
  • Look through the form, accept the declaration and submit the form or pay Rs. 500/- by November 13, 2026, if applicable.
  • Please check Application History for payment confirmation and print it out.

Key Guidelines for Every Applicant

  • Exclusive: Only one application per candidate. Multiple applications for a solo applicant may lead to disqualification.
  • No Corrections: Cannot be edited after submission, so double check everything.
  • Active Contacts: Maintains active email & mobile number for receiving Admit card and alerts.
  • Provisional Admission: The provisional admission is to written test and physical test. False information will disqualify the selection.
  • Admit Card and ID: Take printed Admit Card and original Photo ID uploaded while applying for the Post.
  • Items Not Allowed: Phones and any electronic device in the testing center will not be allowed to be brought into the room. If found they will result in a debarment.
  • Government Employees: Employees on duty need a No Objection Certificate (NOC) for document verification.
  • Commission’s Decision: The decision of the Commission regarding the eligibility, centres and the merit list shall be final. No request for change of centre or date of the examination shall be entertained by the applicants for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026.

FAQs

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 has 7,268 vacancies in 7 different posts such as Constable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT and Traffic Constable.

The last date of online registration is November 12, 2026 at 10 PM. The last deadline for applications is November 13, 2026 at 10:00 PM. Applicants need to fill both the stages on the official OUSSSC website before the given deadlines.

The basic criterion for candidates is that they should hold Class 12 or equivalent qualification from any reputed board. Constable (Communication) applicants will require extra science/engineering diploma requirements. Prescribed valid driving licence is required for driver posts as well.

The selection procedure comprises of Written Test, Physical Measurement Test, Physical Efficiency Test, applicable Driving Test, Medical Examination and document verification. Stages vary according to post and candidates will be required to meet the appropriate eligibility and physical requirements.

Important Links

Official NotificationDownload PDF
Official Websitewww.ousssc.odisha.gov.in
Apply Onlinewww.ousssceabedana.odisha.gov.in

Don’t Miss This: Browse All Odisha Government Job Vacancies – Stay Ahead with Aavedan.co

Category

Police

Qualification

10th, 12th, Diploma

Location

Odisha

Last date to apply

12 Nov, 2026