Central Railway Apprentice Vacancy 2025 – Apply Online for 2418 Posts

Posted on: August 14, 2025

Posted By: Admin

Category: Indian Railway Jobs
Qualification: 10th Pass Government Jobs in India, 12th Pass Government Jobs in India
Location: Maharashtra
Last date to apply: 11 Sep, 2025

Railway Recruitment Cell, Central Railway (RRC/CR) has announced the busyness of trainees under the Trainees Act 1961 for 2418 slots in various trades in workshops/ units under the jurisdiction of Central Railway. Eligible candidates who are interested in applying online are requested to apply on or before 11 September 2025. Selection will be on the basis of a merit list obtained from matriculation and ITI Marx.

Category-Wise Vacancy Details

ClusterUnitTradeUROBCSCSTTotal
MumbaiCarriage & Wagon (Coaching) Wadi BunderFitter92492714182
Welder321–6
Carpenter1574228
Painter (General)1264224
Tailor (General)953118
Kalyan Diesel ShedElectrician532111
Machinist1–––1
Welder1–––1
Programming & Systems Administration Assistant211–4
Mechanic Diesel1795233
Kurla Diesel ShedElectrician1264224
Mechanic Diesel19105236
Sr.DEE(TRS)
Kalyan
Fitter20117442
Turner531110
Welder (Gas & Electric)531110
Electrician20117442
Machinist31–15
Instrument Mechanic1–1–2
Laboratory Assistant (CP)11–13
Electronics Mechanic531110
Sr.DEE (TRS)
Kurla
Fitter412213682
Turner2–215
Welder (Gas & Electric)1–113
Electrician452414790
Parel WorkshopFitter25147450
Machinist1274225
Sheet Metal Worker1153120
Welder (Gas & Electric)21116341
Electrician22127344
Carpenter61119
Mechanic Machine Tools Maintenance1484228
Computer Operator & Programming Assistant1153120
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)531110
Mechanic Diesel3458451
Painter21115
Matunga WorkshopMachinist1272324
Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance23127345
Fitter92502814184
Carpenter5932189118
Welder (Gas & Electric)25148451
Painter (General)18105235
Electrician452414790
S&T Workshop, BycullaFitter1374226
Turner32–16
Machinist31–15
Welder42118
Programming & Systems Administration Assistant32–16
Information Technology & Electronic System Maintenance1–1–2
Electrician2–1–3
Painter (General)21–14
BhusawalCarriage & Wagon DepotFitter5429168107
Welder722112
Machinist2–1–3
Electric Loco ShedFitter19106338
Electrician19106338
Welder21–14
Electric Locomotive WorkshopElectrician29158456
Fitter27148453
Welder (Gas & Electric)42–17
Programming & Systems Administration Assistant2–––2
Manmad WorkshopFitter1474227
Turner2–1–3
Machinist42–17
Welder (Gas & Electric)42–17
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)1–––1
Mechanic Diesel21–14
Painter (General)1–1–2
TMW Nasik RoadFitter43119
Machinist21–14
Welder41–16
Electrician1174224
Carpenter1–1–2
Mechanic Diesel1–1–2
PuneCarriage & Wagon DepotFitter1053220
Machinist2–1–3
Welder2–1–3
Painter1–1–2
Carpenter2–1–3
Diesel Loco ShedMechanic Diesel28158455
Electrician28158455
Welder42118
Machinist11––2
Painter1–––1
Electric Loco Shed DaundFitter1063120
Electrician1063120
Welder11––2
Machinist11––2
Painter1–––1
Carpenter1–––1
NagpurElectric Loco Shed, AjniElectrician1795233
Electronics Mechanic842115
Carriage & Wagon DepotFitter28137452
Welder532111
MELPL AjniFitter843217
Electrician843116
SolapurCarriage & Wagon DepotFitter20116340
Carpenter2–––2
Machinist22––4
Welder41117
Mechanic Diesel11––2
Kurduwadi WorkshopFitter421–7
Machinist311–5
Welder211–4
Carpenter11––2
Painter21––3
Total Posts2418

Note: PwBD (Persons with Benchmark Disabilities) and Ex-Servicemen seats are included in the total number of seats. The number of slots is provisional and may change based on administrative needs.

Eligibility Criteria for Central Railway Apprentice Vacancy 2025

Post NameEligibility Criteria
Central Railway
Apprentice Recruitment
  • Passed 10th class or equivalent (10+2 system) with minimum 50% marks from
    a recognized board.
  • Possess National Trade Certificate (NTC) or Provisional NTC issued by NCVT/
    SCVT in the applied trade.
  • Not Eligible: Engineering Graduates and Diploma holders.

Important Dates

  • Application Begin: August 12, 2025 (11:00 HRS)
  • Last Date for Apply: September 11, 2025 (17:00 HRS)

Age Limit (as on 12/08/2025)

  • Minimum Age: 15 Years
  • Maximum Age: 24 Years

Age Relaxation

  • SC/ST: 5 years (up to 29 years).
  • OBC: 3 years (up to 27 years).
  • PwBD: 10 years (up to 34 years).
  • Ex-Servicemen: Additional 10 years based on Defence Forces service plus 3 years (minimum 6 months service), subject to Ex-Servicemen quota availability.

Eligible Date of Birth Range

  • UR: 12/08/2001 to 12/08/2010.
  • SC/ST: 12/08/1996 to 12/08/2010.
  • OBC: 12/08/1998 to 12/08/2010.

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS: Rs. 100/- (Non-refundable)
  • SC / ST / PwBD / Women: Nil
  • Application Mode: Online

Stipend

  • National or State Certificate Holder: Rs. 7000/- per month
  • Training Period: 1 year for all trades

Selection Process

  • Selection based on merit list using average of matriculation marks (minimum 50% aggregate) and ITI marks in the applied trade.
  • Tie-breaker: Older candidate preferred; if dates of birth are same, earlier matriculation passer considered
  • Document verification required at opted Division/ Unit with mandatory medical certificate (Annexure VII).
  • Merit lists prepared cluster-wise, unit-wise, trade-wise, and community-wise; no centralized merit list.

How to Apply for Central Railway Apprentice Vacancy 2025

  • Visit the official RRC/CR website at www.rrccr.com.
  • Navigate to the “Online Application” section and find the trainee recruitment 2025 notification.
  • Read the full notification carefully to ensure eligibility.
  • Click on the “Apply now” link to start the online application process.
  • Fill in the required individual and educational details accurately.
  • Select only one cluster and indicate preferences for units within that cluster.
  • Upload required educational, caste/disability/pre-service certificate, and recently photo and signature (3.5 × 3.5 cm, JPG/JPEG, 100 DPI, according to size limit).
  • Pay the application fee (if applied) through the Integrated Payment Gateway (Debit Card/Credit Card/Internet Banking/UPI/Wallet).
  • If a problem arises, verify the payment status using the “Verify Payment Payment” option.
  • Review the application, submit it, and download the full application form.
  • Keep a printout of the application for document verification.

FAQs

Central Railway Apprentice Vacancy 2025 provides a total of 2,418 posts in different trades. Interested candidates may submit their applications online within the prescribed timeframe. The objective of this recruitment is to provide skill development and job opportunities to candidates having essential ITI qualifications.

Candidates who have passed class 10 with at least 50% marks and are entitled to ITI certificate in the relevant trade from NCVT/SCVT. The age limit is usually between 15 and 24 years, with the rest reserved for the categories.

Applicants will have to upload their 10th mark sheet, ITI certificate, date of birth proof, caste/disability certificate (if applied), and recently uploaded signatures in the prescribed format during the passport-shaped photo and online application process.

Important Links for Central Railway Apprentice Vacancy 2025

Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here

Don’t Miss This: Browse All Central Government Job Vacancies – Stay Ahead with Aavedan.co

Category

Railway

Qualification

10th, 12th

Location

Maharashtra

Last date to apply

11 Sep, 2025