BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Out – Apply Online for 660 Posts

Posted on: October 20, 2026

Posted By: Amrit

Category: PSU Government jobs in India
Qualification: 10th Pass Government Jobs in India, ITI Government Jobs in India
Last date to apply: 18 Nov, 2026

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has tentatively advertised for recruitment to the posts of Artisan Grade IV for 660 posts through Advertisement No. 01/2026. The recruitment is for 9 manufacturing units and 7 trades; Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman. The candidates should have a class 10 qualification and also the ITI certificate and the National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the appropriate trade. Interested applicants need to appear in a computer-based examination and clear the skill test to appear in BHEL Recruitment 2026. The application window for the online application opens on October 21, 2026 and closes on November 18, 2026. This recruitment is also an opportunity for those who are interested in PSU Jobs in India. Candidates are advised to check the eligibility, age limit, applicable fees, vacancy details of the Unit of their preference after which they can apply.

Meet the Company Behind the Artisan Openings

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) is a government owned organization founded in 1964. It has manufacturing facilities, service centres, regional marketing centres, regional offices and repair units in India.BHEL is engaged in engineering, manufacturing and project execution for contributing to the infrastructure development and energy security of India. Candidates seeking the Latest PSU Jobs in India can opt this recruitment for the technical posts. The organisation provides a platform to the skilled artisans to fulfill their wish to contribute in the field of industrial development through BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2026.

Current Openings

Unit/LocationUREWSOBCSCSTTotal Posts
BAP, Ranipet3282014175
HPVP, Visakhapatnam471232209120
EDN, Bengaluru194127345
SBD, Bengaluru14284230
HEEP, Haridwar356811060
HPEP, Hyderabad256169460
HEP, Bhopal246991260
TP, Jhansi2461713060
HPBP, Tiruchirappalli651540282150
Grand Total2856516211533660

Wages and Pay Scale Overview for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

  • Initial Engagement: Temporary Artisan for one year
  • Monthly Pay: Rs. 24,000/- during the temporary tenure.
  • Regular Pay Scale: Rs. 29,500/- to Rs. 65,000/- after regularization as Artisan Grade IV
  • Allowances: Applicable allowances at the time of regularization
  • Best Apprentice: Induction with 2 increments
  • Runner Up Apprentice: Induction at the minimum of the scale

Cost of Applying by Category

  • UR/EWS/OBC: Rs. 1,072/- (Rs. 600/- exam fee + Rs. 400/- processing fee + GST)
  • SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen: Rs. 472/- (processing fee + GST)
  • Bank Charges: Extra, if applicable.
  • Refund: Non-refundable.

Eligibility Details for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

RequirementDetails
Educational Standard
  • Class X pass
  • National Trade Certificate or ITI in the respective trade
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate in the same trade
Minimum Marks
  • 60 percent for General and OBC candidates
  • 55 percent for SC and ST candidates
  • Applicable to both ITI and NAC
Certificate Rules
  • Certificates must be issued up to October 1, 2026
  • Only full time regular courses are accepted
  • Applicants of BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 must hold the NAC from the
    concerned authority
Ex-Servicemen
  • Equivalence certificate is required
  • Minimum marks are not required for trade equivalency
Reserved Categories
  • SC, ST & PwBD aspirants applying against UR posts get no marks relaxation
Desirable Skill
  • Regional language for Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka units
  • Hindi for the other units

Schedule at a Glance

  • Notification Number: Advt. 01/2026
  • Application Start Date: October 21, 2026 at 10:00 AM
  • Application Last Date: November 18, 2026 at 11:45 PM
  • Tentative Exam Date: December 11, 2026
  • Eligibility Reference Date: October 1, 2026

Maximum Age Cut-Offs for Applicants (as on October 1, 2026)

  • General and EWS: 27 years
  • OBC (NCL): 30 years
  • SC and ST: 32 years
  • PwBD General: 37 years
  • PwBD OBC (NCL): 40 years
  • PwBD SC and ST: 42 years
  • Absolute Ceiling: 56 years after all relaxations

Age Relaxation

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC (NCL): 3 years
  • PwBD: 10 years (General), 13 years (OBC), 15 years (SC/ST)
  • Ex-Servicemen: As per government rules
  • J&K Domicile: 5 years for residents from January 1, 1980 to December 31, 1989
  • Work Experience: Up to 7 years with at least 6 months of relevant experience.

Hiring Stages for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

  • The selection process is of two phases and the candidates need to pass both the phases to be selected in the merit list.
  • Stage one is a computer-based paper, comprising 120 objective questions, 70 of which are based on the trade, 30 on engineering and calculations and 20 on reasoning. It takes 90 minutes for candidates to complete.
  • Candidates earn 1 mark for each correct answer and lose 0.25 marks for each incorrect answer. BHEL prohibits calculators and smart devices.
  • PwBD and Ex-Servicemen candidates receive relaxed qualifying marks of 30% and 22.5%, respectively, in the UR and EWS categories.
  • BHEL selects the candidates for the skill test at 1:3 ratio for each trade/unit/categgory and the maximum number of candidates for a single vacancy is 5.
  • Stage two involves document verification and passing of a qualifying skill test. The merit list is prepared by BHEL based on examination scores.
  • This is one of the most secured Government Jobs in Tamil Nadu as selected candidates have to undergo a medical examination and have to serve in the allotted unit for 20 years.

Study Resources for the Written Test

SubjectRecommended Resources
Trade TheoryNIMI Trade Theory book for the applicant’s ITI trade
Engineering CalculationsWorkshop Calculation and Science by NIMI
Basic ArithmeticFast Track Objective Arithmetic by Rajesh Verma
ReasoningA Modern Approach to Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning by R.S. Aggarwal
Practice MaterialPrevious BHEL Artisan papers and timed online mock tests

Computer Based Test Structure for Artisan Aspirants

SubjectNumber of Questions
Questions on Trade70
Questions on Engineering and Calculations30
Questions on Test of Reasoning20
Total120

BHEL Artisan Exam Pattern and Marking Scheme

Exam FeatureDetails
Question TypeObjective multiple choice with four options
Total Duration90 minutes
Marking Scheme1 mark for each correct answer
Negative MarkingOne fourth mark deducted for each wrong answer
Medium of ExamHindi, English or a regional language of choice
Authentic VersionEnglish version is final in case of any variation

Why Solved Question Papers Boost Scores

  • Pattern Familiarity: The style and difficulty of the trade and reasoning questions are evident in earlier papers.
  • Time Control: Answering 120 questions in 90 minutes requires a consistent pace, which takes practice.
  • Negative Marking: The purpose is to help the candidates learn to avoid the problems of dubious questions and save their marks.
  • Topic Priority: Past papers tell you which chapters need further revision because of the number of questions that have appeared in them.
  • Final Preparation: Candidates who are preparing to appear for BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2026 should solve the complete papers of the respective section once a week to get confident before appearing for the exam.

Also Read: RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 3,548 Posts

Steps to Complete Your Application for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

  • Visit the official website of BHEL at https://careers.bhel.in and open the “Current Openings” section.
  • Click on the Advertisement named “Artisan Recruitment – 2027” under Advt. Select 01/2026.
  • Read the entire notification and all eligibility criteria, reservation and fee details carefully before applying.
  • Sign up with valid email id and mobile no. and ensure that email is active for at least a year, as all the communication will be sent to the email id.
  • Write your name exactly as written on the SSC/Matriculation certificate and accurately write the personal and educational information.
  • Claim your category properly, the category will not be modified at any later stage.
  • Please submit the picture/signed and other necessary documents in the specified format and size.
  • Choose upto 5 examination centre preferences and also exam language – Hindi, English or a regional language.
  • Make the payment using net banking, debit card or credit card and check all the details again to be always updated with BHEL Recruitment 2026.
  • Fill in the form and download the confirmation page and print it out (only the latest application will be accepted).

Important Instructions for Applicants

  • Compassionate Quota: A few posts are for the family members of deceased employees. BHEL may post vacancies without any actual posts.
  • Category Certificates: OBC (NCL) candidates are required to submit a certificate issued on or after January 1, 2026. EWS candidates must possess a valid certificate for 2026-2027. PwBD candidates need to provide a disability certificate indicating at least 40% disability.
  • Employed Candidates: If the candidate is an employee of Government / autonomous body / PSU, then he/she should apply through appropriate channel / NOC. It is not possible for unregularised BHEL temporary employees to apply.
  • Ex-Servicemen: Prescribed undertaking in respect of previous civil service.
  • Correct Information: Wrong or withheld information could result in refusal or termination following appointment.
  • Latest Announcements: BHEL will keep you notified via mail and may change the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 process. The BHEL aspirants have to look into the official website for updates.

FAQs

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has published 660 Artisan Grade IV posts which are to be filled in all nine manufacturing units. The recruitment is for Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman trades.

The candidates should have passed out class 10 and ITI/NTC in relevant trade with National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC). For the general and OBC candidates, they must be having at least 60% marks in both qualifications and likewise it is respected for SC and ST candidates as 55%, based on the conditions given in the notification.

The consolidated wages of Rs. will be awarded to selected candidates. The initial temporary period is for 1 year and charges are Rs. 24000/- per month. Successful completion and regularisation will be carried out under the companies’ rules and the pay scale will be Rs. 29,500/- to Rs. Sitting allowance of Rs. 65000/- per month with the applicable allowances.

ThThe last date of the online application is November 18, 2026 11:45PM and The first date of the training is November 19, 2026 10:45 AM. The computerized exam is tentatively held on Dec 11, 2026 by BHEL. Candidates are asked to observe the official BHEL Careers web page for any updates.

Important Links

Official NotificationDownload PDF
Official Websitewww.bhel.com
Apply Onlinewww.careers.bhel.in

Don’t Miss This: Browse All UP Government Job Vacancies – Stay Ahead with Aavedan.co

Category

PSU

Qualification

10th, ITI

Last date to apply

18 Nov, 2026