DHFWS Howrah Recruitment 2026 – 156 Staff Nurse, STS & More Posts

Posted on: October 22, 2026

Posted By: Amrit

Category: Upcoming Government Medical Jobs in India
Qualification: Diploma Government Jobs in India, Government Jobs for Graduates
Location: West Bengal
Last date to apply: 31 Oct, 2026

Office of the District Health and Family Welfare Samiti (DHFWS), Howrah has issued Notice No. DHFWS/HOW/2284 which invites fresh applications for recruitment of District Health Establishments. DHFWS Howrah Recruitment 2026 has provided a total of 156 jobs in the National Health Mission and XV Finance Commission Health Grant. The District level Selection Committee, Howrah will involve Multi Rehabilitation Workers, Pharmacists, Staff Nurses, Community Health Assistants, Senior Treatment Supervisors, TB Health Visitors and Block Data Managers in UPHCs, U-HWCs, polyclinics, BPHCs, tuberculosis units and the block HMIS network. Online application on the state health portal, the DHFWS Howrah Staff Nurse Recruitment 2026 is to be done, offline applications will be rejected. This Government medical officer vacancy entry in West Bengal is for candidates who are looking for entry-level jobs in the public healthcare sector. Selection based on academic weightage, experience, computer test and interview as per the post.

About the District Health and Family Welfare Samiti Howrah

District Health and Family Welfare Samiti (DHFWS), Howrah is under the Government of West Bengal and oversees National Health Mission programmes at a national level in the urban and rural health units of the district. It has a District Level Selection Committee to oversee the contractual engagement of hospitals, urban primary health centres, health and wellness centres, polyclinics and tuberculosis units. DHFWS Howrah Vacancy 2026 includes clinical, paramedical and data-management jobs with consolidated salaries. Aspirants seeking Government Medical Jobs in India at district level must check the required eligibility of each job posted here before applying online.

Eligibility Standards for DHFWS Howrah Recruitment 2026

Post NameQualification Required
Multi Rehabilitation Worker
  • Bachelor’s in Physiotherapy
  • 2 years’ hospital experience
  • Master’s desirable
Pharmacist
  • 2-year D.Pharm (Allopathic)
  • West Bengal Pharmacy Council registration (A category)
  • MS Office and internet skills
  • Higher qualifications may get weightage
Staff Nurse (NUHM/XV FC)
  • GNM or B.Sc Nursing
  • WBNC registration
Community Health Assistant (Urban, Female)
  • ANM or GNM
  • WBNC registration
  • Bengali proficiency
  • Howrah resident
Senior Treatment Supervisor
  • Science graduate
  • MS Word and Excel
  • Valid two-wheeler licence; able to drive
  • MSW or health programme experience desirable
TBHV
  • Science graduate
  • 1 year as MPW/LHV/ANM/Health Worker
  • Computer certificate (min. 2 months)
  • MPW training desirable
Block Data Manager
  • Graduate + 1-year DCA
  • MS Office, Access and internet skills
  • 3 years’ govt. or 5 years’ private-sector data experience
  • Check all criteria for DHFWS Howrah Recruitment 2026
Staff Nurse (HCP)
  • GNM
  • WBNC registration
  • Thalassaemia care experience desirable

Age Standards for Applicants (as on January 1, 2026)

  • General Posts: Minimum 21 years and maximum 40 years .
  • Staff Nurse Posts: Maximum 40 years.

Important Schedule for Online Application

  • Notification Release Date: October 13, 2026
  • Registration and Application Start Date: October 16, 2026 from 12:00 AM IST
  • Online Registration Closing Date: October 30, 2026 up to 11:59 PM IST
  • Last Date to Submit Application: October 31, 2026 up to 11:59 PM IST
  • Application Mode: Online only
  • Application Fee: Nil

Post-Wise Vacancy Distribution for DHFWS Howrah Recruitment 2026

Post NameSTSCSC PwBDOBCEWSURUR PwBDTotal Posts
Multi Rehabilitation Worker12000003
Pharmacist12011409
Staff Nurse NUHM1111110015
Community Health Assistant NUHM111413412247
Staff Nurse XV FC U-HWC1504313127
Staff Nurse XV FC Polyclinic120115010
Community Health Assistant XV FC41003218239
Senior Treatment Supervisor00000101
TBHV10000001
Block Data Manager01010103
Staff Nurse HCP00001001
Grand Total213721413645156

Monthly Pay and Contractual Benefits

  • Multi Rehabilitation Worker: Rs. 18,000/- per month
  • Pharmacist: Rs. 22,000/- per month
  • Staff Nurse under NUHM: Rs. 25,000/- per month
  • Community Health Assistant under NUHM: Rs. 13,000/- per month
  • Staff Nurse under XV FC U-HWC: Rs. 25,000/- per month
  • Staff Nurse under XV FC Polyclinic: Rs. 25,000/- per month
  • Community Health Assistant under XV FC: Rs. 13,000/- per month
  • Senior Treatment Supervisor: Rs. 25,000/- per month
  • TBHV: Rs. 18,000/- per month
  • Block Data Manager: Rs. 22,000/- per month
  • Staff Nurse under HCP: Rs. 25,000/- per month

Fee Payment Requirements

  • Application fee: Nil for all categories
  • Payment mode: Not applicable
  • Refund: Not applicable

DHFWS Howrah Recruitment 2026: Stages of the Selection Process

  • Applications submitted will be considered for essential qualifications, age limits and category certificates.
  • Candidates will be selected for document and testimonial verification at the district level for the shortlisted candidates.
  • The applicants who are seeking to apply as Pharmacist, Senior Treatment Supervisor, TBHV and Block Data Manager will appear for computer test with prescribed qualification mark.
  • Multi Rehabilitation Worker and HCP Staff Nurse applicants will have to attend interview with 5 and 15 marks respectively.
  • Staff nurse and Community Health Assistant posts will be filled based on academic weightage of the nursing qualification and mark will be proportioned up to two decimal points.
  • Proportional academic marks, other qualifications, experience and scale-wise test scores will be used together to draw merit lists, according to the scale of scoring of each post.
  • The selected candidates will be recruited as Government Jobs in West Bengal on contractual basis and may be posted anywhere in Howrah district.

Scoring Pattern Highlights for Shortlisting

  • Multi Rehabilitation Worker: 50 marks for class X, class XII, physiotherapy degree (desirable masters), experience, interview.
  • Pharmacist: 100 marks, D.Pharma, B.Pharma or M.The weightage for the computer is 15 and weightage for the Pharma is up to 85 and the qualifying marks of the computer paper are 50 percent.
  • Staff Nurse and Community Health Assistant: 100 marks based on GNM, B.Student must obtain at least 50% of the marks in the Sc or ANM as applicable.
  • STS/TBHV: 50 marks of academic, experience, MPW training (as applicable), computer test.
  • Block Data Manager: 100 marks for Class X, Class XII, graduation test weightage & computer test weightage.
  • Staff Nurse (HCP): 100 marks (Class XII, GNM and interview).

Verification Documents to Arrange in Advance

DocumentPurpose
Application printoutRequired for document verification
Date of birth proofVerifies age eligibility
Educational certificates and mark sheetsVerify academic qualifications
Professional registrationConfirms WBNC or Pharmacy Council registration, if applicable
Experience certificatesVerify relevant work experience
Residence proofConfirms West Bengal and required Howrah residency
Caste, EWS and PwBD certificatesVerify reserved category claims
No Objection CertificateRequired for government employees, if applicable
Photograph and signatureMust be uploaded correctly

Also Read: DH&FWS Purba Bardhaman Recruitment 2026 – Apply for 118 Posts

Application Submission Steps for DHFWS Howrah Recruitment 2026

  • Go to the official site https://wbhealth.gov.in and click on the “Recruitment” tab.
  • Click on the advertisement named “Recruitment Notice of various vacant posts under National Health Mission / XV FC HG, Howrah“.
  • Carefully read the complete notification, eligibility criteria and general instructions before applying.
  • Click on the link for the online application and register with a valid e-mail ID and mobile number.
  • Provide personal, educational, experience and category information as listed on the original documents.
  • Submit a current picture, signature and supporting certificates in the specified format.
  • The post and programme should be selected carefully as it might be cancelled if it is not selected properly.
  • Read each item on the preview page before submitting and do not expect to be able to make changes after submission.
  • Please submit the form before 11:59 PM IST on October 31st, 2026 and keep a note of the registration number.
  • Download and print the application from the Application Print section and keep for documentation.
  • Applicants who applied in DHFWS Howrah Staff Nurse Recruitment 2026 should keep the registration number and registered contact details active till the process is completed.

Candidate Instructions for a Smooth Application

  • Permanent Residency: The applicant should have a permanent residency of West Bengal and mention the district/ULB as applicable.
  • Bengali Proficiency: Knowledge of Bengali or the local language/dialect.
  • NHM Staff: NHM employees who are already in the same position could avail of five years of upper age relaxation but have to appear as fresh candidate for the NHM.
  • Validity of Certificates: Caste and EWS and PwBD certificates issued by competent authorities of West Bengal till October 16, 2026 shall be acceptable.
  • Name Mismatch: Marriage Certificate or Affidavit before 1st Class Judicial Magistrate for Name Change.
  • Document Submission: Fill out documents electronically and submit via email. Keep the application printout and upload a suitable photo and your signature.
  • Panel Validity: Panel will be valid for one year. There is no allowance for travel for verification or tests.
  • Application Updates: Visit the official website of DHFWS Howrah Recruitment 2026 for any type of notice and updates.

FAQs

The notice mentions the posts such as Staff Nurse, Pharmacist, Community Health Assistant, Multi Rehabilitation Worker, Senior Treatment Supervisor, TBHV and Block Data Manager and the total number of posts is 156.

Candidates are required to visit the website https://wbhealth.gov.in. They are required to complete the registration and fill the form, upload the photograph and the signature and submit before October 31, 2026. The registration number and a printout of the form should be kept for verification purposes.

Staff Nurse (NUHM), XV FC Health Grant U-HWC, XV FC Polyclinic and HCP Thalassaemia Control Unit are the types of nursing jobs. GNM or B.Sc Nursing and WBNC registration required. Community Health Assistant posts are also based on ANM or GNM qualifications.

The applicants need to verify age on January 1, 2026, qualification completion prior to October 16, 2026, council registration, experience and proof of residence. Only Bengali speaking and permanent Howrah district women are eligible to apply for CHA.

Essential Links

Official NotificationDownload PDF
Official Websitewww.wbhealth.gov.in
Apply Onlinewww.hr.wbhealth.gov.in

Don’t Miss This: Browse All West Bengal Government Job Vacancies – Stay Ahead with Aavedan.co

Category

Medical

Qualification

Diploma, Graduation

Location

West Bengal

Last date to apply

31 Oct, 2026